2022 World Cup schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

The schedule for the 2022 World Cup is fixed, and there is much to expect before the tournament in Qatar from November to December.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

From the USMNT against England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina battling in the group stage, Spain against Germany and Belgium against Canada, there are many intriguing games in the first round.

[ MORE: USMNT react to draw ]

Next we expect the 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals and final.

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


Schedule of the 2022 World Cup, start time, dates, how to watch live

When: from November 21, 2022 to December 18, 2022
The start time of the group stage game: 5 am, 8 am, 11 am, 2 pm (all ET)
Location: Qatar
TV channel: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock


Group A Schedule (all ET starts)

November 21: Qatar – Ecuador – Al-Bayt Stadium, Al-Khor – 11:00
November 21: Senegal – Netherlands – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 5 am
November 25: Qatar against Senegal – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 8 am
November 25: Netherlands – Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ryan – 11:00
November 29: Netherlands – Qatar – Al-Bayt Stadium, Al-Khor – 10 am
November 29: Ecuador vs. Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ryan – 10 am

Group B schedule

November 21: England – Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Ryan – 8 am
November 21: USA – Wales / Scotland / Ukraine – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Ryan – 14:00
November 25: England – USA – Al-Bayt Stadium, Al-Khor – 14:00
November 25: Wales / Scotland / Ukraine – Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Ryan – 5 am
November 29: Wales / Scotland / Ukraine – England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Ryan – 14:00
November 29: Iran vs. the United States – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 14:00

Group C schedule

November 22: Argentina – Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5 am
November 22: Mexico – Poland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11.00
November 26: Argentina – Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00
November 26: Poland – Saudi Arabia – City Stadium “Education”, Al-Ryan – 8 am
November 30: Poland – Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00
November 30: Saudi Arabia – Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00

Group D schedule

November 22: France – UAE / Australia / Peru – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 14:00
November 22: Denmark vs. Tunisia – City Stadium “Education”, Al-Ryan – 8 am
November 26: France – Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11.00
November 26: Tunisia vs. UAE / Australia / Peru – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 am
November 30: Tunisia – France – City Stadium “Education”, Al-Ryan – 10 am
November 30: UAE / Australia / Peru – Denmark – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 10:00

Group E schedule

November 23: Spain – Costa Rica / New Zealand – Al Tumama Stadium, Al Khor – 11:00
November 23: Germany – Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ryan – 8 am
November 27: Spain – Germany – Al-Bayt Stadium, Al-Khor – 14:00
November 27: Japan vs. Costa Rica / New Zealand – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Ryan – 5 am
December 1: Japan vs. Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Ryan – 14:00
December 1: Costa Rica / New Zealand vs. Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00

Group F schedule

November 23: Belgium – Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al-Ryan – 14:00
November 23: Morocco – Croatia – Al-Bayt Stadium, Al-Khor – 5 am
November 27: Belgium – Morocco – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 8 am
November 27: Croatia vs. Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ryan – 11:00
December 1: Croatia – Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Ryan – 10 am
December 1: Canada – Morocco – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 10 am

Group G schedule

November 24: Brazil – Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00
November 24: Switzerland – Cameroon – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 5 am
November 28: Brazil – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11:00
November 28: Cameroon v. Serbia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 am
December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00
December 2: Serbia – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00

Schedule of group H

November 24: Portugal – Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha – 11:00
November 24: Uruguay vs. South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al-Ryan – 8 am
November 28: Portugal – Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00
November 28: South Korea v. Ghana – City Stadium of Education, Al-Ryan – 8 am
December 2: South Korea v. Portugal – City Stadium “Education”, Al-Ryan – 10 am
December 2: Ghana v. Uruguay – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 am


Schedule of the 1/8 finals

Match 49 – December 3: Winner of Group A vs. Second Place Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ryan – 10 am

Match 50 – December 3: Winners in Group C against, who took second place in Group D – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al-Ryan – 14:00

Match 52 – December 4: Winners in Group D against second place in Group C – Al Tumama Stadium, Doha – 10 am

Match 51 – December 4: Winners in Group B against, who took second place in Group A – Al Beit Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00

Match 53 – December 5: Group E winners against Group F, second place – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 am

Match 54 – December 5: Group G winners against Group 2 H – 974 Stadium, Doha – 14:00

Match 55 – December 6: Winners in Group F against, who took second place in Group E – City Stadium “Education”, Al-Ryan – 10 am

Match 56 – December 6: Winners in Group H against second place in Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00


Quarterfinal schedule

Match 58 – December 9: Winners Match 53 vs. Winners Match 54 – City Stadium “Education”, Al-Ryan – 10 am

Match 57 – December 9: Winners Match 49 vs. Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10 am

Match 60 – December 10: Winners match 55 vs. Winners Match 56 – Al-Tumama Stadium, Doha – 10 am

Match 59 – December 10: Winners match 51 vs. Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00


Semifinal schedule

Match 61 – December 13: Winners Match 57 vs. Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00

Match 62 – December 14: Winners match 59 vs. Winners Match 60 – Al Beit Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00


Play-off for third place

Match 63 – December 16: Match 61 against losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ryan – 14:00


The final

Match 64 – December 17: Winners Match 61 vs. Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10 am

Leave a Comment